Rumors were running rampant of a potential Silent Hill sequel, this came in a teaser known as P.T, which was actually released as a fully playable demo on PS4.  But before we knew it, it was pulled from the PSN store, which Silent Hill and horror fans were left hanging dry.  Just look at these creepy-ass photos!!

280482-280020-PTHeader
Say cheese!!!  Because I’m gonna steal you soul!!
P_T_Red_Lisa_02
OK……Officially creeped.  It’s the red light.

I HIGHLY RECOMMEND TAKING THE TIME TO WATCH THE PLAYTHROUGH

VIDEO LINK TO THE FULL PLAYTHROUGH WITHOUT COMMENTARY HERE!!!

HERE!!!

Credit to ODiN OnLiNe LeT’sPLaY

Scared….yeah, we all were when you went through this.  Shinji Mikami (of Resident Evil 2 fame) swore that he would bring survival horror back to its roots.  But THIS is what was going to truly bring us back to the true fear and isolation that survival horror games used to give us.

BUT IT NEVER HAPPENED!!  Konami cancelled it!

Since the release of Metal Gear Solid V, we’ve been getting teasers on a potential Silent Hill sequel.  From the teaser videos, Norman Reedus, Benicio Del Toro and Konami/Kojima fallout to a new studio and whispers of a sequel in development.

giphy
YEAHHHHH…that Norman Reedus.  Hey Glen!

From the top, back last year, Hideo Kojima was mostly finished with MGSV and there were talks of Kojima signing on Del Toro and Reedus.  But about a month, news leaks were coming out about Kojima and his company Konami possibly being let go from his job.  As we know now, Konami parted ways because of their change in business, to pachinko, mobile gaming and gambling.

bdd_sellout_082112
Yep, Konami…you know….

Kojima was let go and essentially shamed out of his respected position and treated like a turd by Konami executives.  Which never truly made sense unless you’ve played MGSV, which I hated since I beat it, until I’d compared it to the Kojima/Konami departure.

To simplify, Kojima was let go because he invested a TON of money into MGSV and the company didn’t like it.

Damorg92 made a deep analysis on Reddit’s r/metalgearsolid subreddit of the whole story caparison of MGSV and Hideo Kojima’s own real life clash with his former employer and IF YOU HAVE COMPLETED MGSV, READ IT!!!!!   HERE 

But it didn’t end there, instead it inspired not only Hideo Kojima and his new company to look into a potential spiritual successor, but other indie companies into Kickstarting their own inspired titles!

For those fans of Silent Hill, you know how amazing the atmosphere, story and intensity is put into each title.  I mean just look at the greatest title of the them all……The story is SERIOUSLY DEEP.  Here’s a synopsis of my favorite…Silent Hill 2.

SilentHill_scribble--article_image

 

And there was Silent Hill 4

 

silent_hill_4__no_toilet_by_hizzacked-d31mjde

……Yeah…not going down any holes!  NEVER AGAIN!

Best of all, Kojima is set to appear with Del Toro in an upcoming event.  So you never know, maybe the fans are starting to get what they want!  I’m hoping for a sequel, I mean

Just remember, if there is another Silent Hill…rest assured that this shit will NEVER CHANGE!!!  Silent Hill fans, YOU KNOW WHAT I’M TALKING ABOUT!

601cc618baaa562c6cbf531c4ff2da2e3c0b485fd42f011f7a325f48345172bf

Advertisements